Favorite Documentaries

  1. La hora de los hornos (Fernando Solanas 1967 RA)
  2. Bowling for Columbine (Michael Moore 2002 USA)
  3. Nanook of the North (Robert Flaherty 1922 USA)
  4. The War Game (Peter Watkins 1965 GB) *
  5. 63/56/49/42/35/28 Up (Michael Apted 1963-2019 GB)
  6. Melancholian 3 huonetta / The 3 Rooms of Melancholia (Pirjo Honkasalo 2004 SF)
  7. Silverlake Life (Peter Friedman & Tom Joslin 1992 USA)
  8. I Am Not Your Negro (Raoul Peck 2016 USA)
  9. No. 17 (David Ofek 2003 ISR)
  10. Hotel Terminus. Klaus Barbie (Marcel Ophüls 1988 F)
  11. The Emperor’s Naked Army Marches On (Kazuo Hara 1987 JAP)
  12. Stories We Tell (Sarah Polley 2012 CND)
  13. The Other Side of Everything (Mila Turaljic 2017 SER)
  14. De regels van Matthijs (Marc Schmidt 2012 NL)
  15. Waste Land (Lucy Walker 2010 BR)
  16. Minding the Gap (Bing Liu 2018 USA)
  17. Fuocoammare / Fire at Sea (Gianfranco Rosi 2016 I)
  18. Darwin’s Nightmare (Hubert Sauper 2004 A)
  19. Children of Fate (Michael Roemer, Andrew Young & Susan Todd 1993 USA)
  20. Street Fight (Marshall Curry 2005 USA)
  21. Power Trip (Paul Devlin 2002 USA)
  22. Berlin: Die Sinfonie der Großstadt (Walter Ruttmann 1927 D)
  23. Het is een schone dag geweest (Jos de Putter 1993 NL)
  24. No Direction Home: Bob Dylan (Martin Scorsese 2005 USA)
  25. Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (Alex Gibney 2005 USA)
  26. The Act of Killing (Joshua Oppenheimer 2012 DK)
  27. The Look of Silence (Joshua Oppenheimer 2014 DK)
  28. Metal: A Headbanger’s Journey (Sam Dunn et al. 2005 USA)
  29. No End in Sight (Charles Ferguson 2007 USA)
  30. Burma VJ: Reporting from a Closed Country (Anders Østergaard 2008 DK)
  31. Armadillo (Janus Metz Pedersen 2010 DK)
  32. The Times of Harvey Milk (Rob Epstein 1984 USA)
  33. Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory (Joe Berlinger & Bruce Sinofsky 2011 USA)
  34. Hoop Dreams (Steve James 1994 USA)
  35. Shirkers (Sandi Tan 2018 USA)
  36. O.J.: Made in America (Ezra Edelman 2016 USA)
  37. Doof kind (Alex de Ronde 2017 NL)
  38. Echos aus einem düstern Reich (Werner Herzog 1990 D)
  39. Offspring (Barry Stevens 2001 CND)
  40. The Act of Seeing With One’s Own Eyes (Stan Brakhage 1971 USA)
  41. Titicut Follies (Frederic Wiseman 1967 USA)
  42. The Cleaners (Hans Block & Moritz Riesewieck 2018 D)
  43. Life Itself (Steve James 2014 USA)
  44. Five Came Back (Laurent Bouzereau 2017 USA)
  45. First Cousin Once Removed (Alan Berliner 2012 USA)
  46. Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck (Brett Morgen 2015 USA)
  47. The Yes Men Fix the World (Andy Bichlbaum, Mike Bonnano, & Kurt Engfehr 2009 USA)
  48. Exit through the Gift Shop (Banksy 2010 USA / UK)
  49. The Cats of Mirikitani (Linda Hattendorf 2006 USA)
  50. Staat van verzorging (Maarten Schmidt & Thomas Doebele 1987 NL)
  51. The Devil and Daniel Johnston (Jeff Feuerzeig 2005 USA)
  52. Waco: The Rules of Engagement (Wiliam Gazecki 1997 USA)
  53. Gaea Girls (Kim Longinotto & Jano Williams 2000 GB)
  54. A Cry from the Grave (Leslie Woodhead 1999 GB)
  55. The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers (Jutih Ehrlich & Rick Goldsmith 2009 USA)
  56. 4 Little Girls (Spike Lee 1997 USA)
  57. New Year Baby (Socheata Poeuv 2006 USA)
  58. Familiegeheim (Jaap van Hoewijk 2001 NL)
  59. Être et avoir (Nicolas Philibert 2002 F)
  60. Miss Kiet’s children / De kinderen van juf Kiet (Petra Lataster-Czisch & Peter Lataster 2016 NL)
  61. Levensberichten (Cherry Duyns 1986 NL)
  62. Crumb (Terry Zwigoff 1994 USA)
  63. City of Ghosts (Mathew Heineman 2017 USA)
  64. The Heart of Jenin (leonn Geller & Marcus Vetter 2008 D)
  65. Planet of Snail / Dalpaengee eui byeol (Seung-jun Yi 2011 ZK)
  66. Die unheimlichen Frauen (Birgit Hein 1992 D)
  67. Stevie (Steve James 2002 USA)
  68. Visages villages (Agnes Varda & JR 2017 F)
  69. Half Japanese: The Band That Would Be King (Jeff Feuerzeig 1993 USA)
  70. Encounters at the End of the World (Werner Herzog 2007 USA)
  71. Our Daily Bread (Nikolaus Geyerehalter 2005 1995 A)
  72. Inside Job (Charles Feguson 2010 USA)
  73. Herbstgold / Autumn Gold (Jan Tenhaven 2010 D / A)
  74. Der Weg nach Eden (Robert Adrian Pejo 1995 A)
  75. Sick – The Life and Death of Bob Flanagan (Kirby Dick 1967 USA)
  76. An Inconvenient Truth (Davis Guggenheim 2006 USA)
  77. Man on Wire (James Marsh 2008 USA)
  78. Manufactured Landscapes (Jennifer Baichwal 2006 CND)
  79. De stand van de sterren (Leonard Retel Helmrich 2010 NL)
  80. Saving Brinton (Tommy Haines & Andrew Sherburne 2017 USA)
  81. Tower (Keith Maitland 2016 USA)
  82. Jack Smith & The Destruction of Atlantis (Mary Jordan 2006 USA)
  83. They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead (Morgan Neville 2018 USA)

Favorite Shorts

  1. Entr’acte (René Clair 1924 F)
  2. Meshes of the Afternoon (Maya Deren 1943 USA)
  3. Geography of the Body (Willard Maas 1943 USA)
  4. Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage 1960 USA)
  5. Untertage (Jiska Rickels 2003 NL)
  6. Ballet mécanique (Fernand Léger & Dudley Murphy 1924 F)
  7. Pas de deux (Norman McLaren 1968 CND)
  8. The Heart of the World (Guy Maddin 2000 CND)
  9. Chili (Ken Loach 2001 GB)
  10. Zdravi ljudi za razonodu (Karpo Godina 1971 YU)
  11. Tango (Zbigniew Rybczynski 1981 PL)
  12. Je t’aime John Wayne (Toby MacDonald 2001 GB)
  13. Where Have You Been? (Kim Jin-sung 1999 ZK)
  14. Filmstudie nr. 7 (Oskar Fischinger 1931 D)
  15. Powers of Ten (Charles & Ray Eames 1977 USA)
  16. Shorts of Yoji Kuri
  17. Copy Shop (Virgil Windrich 2001 A)
  18. Hong Kong HKG (Gerard Holthuis 1999 NL)
  19. Home Stories (Matthias Müller & Dirk Schaefer 1990 D)
  20. Accidence (Guy Maddin 2018 CND)
  21. Shorts of John Porter
  22. H2O (Ralph Steiner 1929 D)
  23. Opus 2, 3 & 4 (Walter Ruttmann 1925 D)
  24. Desserts (Jeff Stark 1998 GB)
  25. As seen on Television (Denise Ziegler 1996 SF)
  26. Un partie de campagne / A Day in the Country (Jean Renoir 1936 F)
  27. The Film of Her (Bill Morrison 1993 USA)
  28. City Paradise (Gaëlle Denis 2004 UK)
  29. New York (Sean Penn 2001 USA)
  30. Depth solitude (Thomas Lien & Joachim Solum 1995 N)
  31. Des majorettes dans l’espace (David Fourier 1996 F)
  32. Helicopter (Ari Gold 2000 USA)
  33. Seven Days ‘Til Sunday (Reynolds & Jolley 1997 USA)
  34. The morphology of desire (Robert Arnold 1998 USA)
  35. Police State (Nick Zedd 1987 USA)
  36. Selbstschüsse (Lutz Mommartz 1967 D)
  37. Metro & Rif (Eric Steegstra 2000 & 2008 NL)

Favorite Dutch Movies

  1. Spoorloos (George Sluizer 1988) *
  2. Minoes (Vincent Bal 2001) *
  3. Abel (Alex van Warmerdam 1986)
  4. Untertage (Jiska Rickels 2003)
  5. De Noorderlingen (Alex van Warmerdam 1992)
  6. De smaak van water (Orlow Seunke 1982)
  7. Ja zuster, nee zuster (Pieter Kramer 2002)
  8. Paranoia (Adriaan Ditvoorst 1967)
  9. Paradise Now (Hany Abu-Assad 2005)
  10. Komedie om geld (Max Ophuls 1936)
  11. Afzien (Gerrard Verhage 1986)
  12. Secret wedding (Alejandro Agresti 1989)
  13. Lap rouge (Lodewijk Crijns 1996)
  14. De lift (Dick Maas 1983)
  15. De vierde man (Paul Verhoeven 1983)
  16. Karakter (Mike van Diem 1997)
  17. Memorias sin batallas y otros muertos (Nathalie Alonso Casale 1992)
  18. Buenos Aires, vice versa (Alejandro Agresti 1996)
  19. Cloaca (Willem van de Sande Bakhuysen 2003)
  20. Kyodai makes the big time (Ian Kerkhof 1992)
  21. Lang leve de koningin (Esmé Lammers 1995)
  22. De tranen van Maria Machita (Paul Ruven 1991)
  23. Het zakmes (Ben Sombogaart 1992)
  24. Ten Monologues from the Lives of the Serial Killers (Ian Kerkhof 1994)
  25. De aanslag (Fons Rademaker 1986)
  26. Familie (Willem van de Sande Bakhuysen 2001)
  27. Lek (Jean van de Velde 2000)
  28. Tonio (Paula van der Oest 2016)
  29. Alles is liefde (Joram Lürsen 2007)
  30. Nena (Saskia Diesing 2014)

Favorite Children Movies

  1. Inside Out (Pete Docter & Ronnie Del Carmen 2015 USA)
  2. Minoes (Vincent Bal 2001 NL) *
  3. E.T. (Steven Spielberg 1982 USA) *
  4. The Thief of Bagdad (Berger, Powell & Wheland 1940 GB)
  5. Fantastic Mr Fox (Wes Anderson 2009 USA) *
  6. Toy Story 3 (Lee Unkrich 2010 USA)
  7. Tonari no Totoro (Hayao Miyazaki 1988 JAP) *
  8. Wallace & Gromit: The Best of Aardman Animation
  9. Ma vie de Courgette (Claude Barras 2016 F)
  10. Beauty and the Beast (Cary Trousdale & Kirk Wise 1991 USA)
  11. Shrek (Andrew Adamson & Vicky Jenson 2001 USA) *
  12. Finding Nemo (Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich 2003 USA)
  13. The Adventures of Tintin (Steven Spielberg 2011 USA)
  14. Frankenweenie (Tim Burton 2010 USA)
  15. The Iron Giant (Brad Bird 1999 USA) *
  16. Jungle Book (Wolfgang Reitherman 1967 USA) *
  17. Lang leve de koningin (Esmé Lammers 1995 NL) *
  18. Toy Story (John Lasseter 1995 USA) *
  19. Monsters, Inc. (Peter Docter & David Silverman 2001 USA)
  20. Up (Pete Docter & Bob Peterson 2009 USA)
  21. The Nightmare Before Christmas (Henry Selick 1993 USA) *
  22. Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (Nick Park 2005 GB) *
  23. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (Alfonso Cuarón 2004 USA)
  24. Duma (Carroll Ballard 2005 SA)
  25. Flushed Away (David Bowers & Sam Fell 2006 GB)
  26. Ice Age (Chris Wedge & Carlos Saldanha 2002 USA) *
  27. The Wizard of Oz (Victor Fleming 1939 USA)
  28. Bambi (David Hand 1942 USA)
  29. Het zakmes (Ben Sombogaart 1992 NL) *
  30. Het paard van Sinterklaas (Mischa Kamp 2005 NL)
  31. James and the Giant Peach (Henry Selick 1996 USA)
  32. Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (Mel Stuart 1971 USA)
  33. Lepel (Willem van de Sande Bakhuysen 2005 NL)
  34. Ronja Rövardotter (Tage Danielsson 1984 SW)
  35. Ratatouille (Brad Bird 2007 USA)
  36. Despicable me 2 (Pierre Coffin & Chris Renaud 2013 USA)
  37. Shaun the Sheep (Mark Burton & Richard Starzak 2015 UK)
  38. Coraline (Henry Selick 2009 USA)
  39. Krtek / Little Mole (Zdenek Miller 1957-2002 CS) *

Other Favorite Cult Movies

Film Lectures and Articles